CologneOFF X – 10th Cologne International Videoart Festival and Ausín Sáinz.

Two videos I have done throughout this year 2014, have been selected in the CologneOFF X – 10th Cologne International Videoart Festival


"Dictator"Total Art – Alienated Territories




"No born": Total Art – Alienated Timelines II









Here are all selected, congratulations to all video artists :

CologneOFF X – 10th Cologne International Videoart Festival

2014 – 10 Years Cologne International Videoart Fesrtival

CologneOFF X – 10th Cologne International Videoart Festival
In total, the different released calls recruited 1287 submissions,
this is an all time record. Mayn submission were really on an high artistic level,
but only a limited number of videos could be selected.
Venues 2014
-Videoart Festival Miden Kalamata Greece
-Ares – International Film and Media Festival Syracuse/Italy
-Waterpieces Video & Art Festival Riga/Latvia
-MIVA _ International Videoart Festival Quito/Peru
-Muza Plus – a space for art Tel-Aviv/Israel
-Institut fuer Alles Mögliche Berlin/Germany
-Athens International Videoart Festival (Greece)
-VideoBabel – International Audiovisual Festival Cuzco/Peru
-EuroShorts Film Festival Gdansk/PL
-Euro Shorts Film Festival Warsaw/Poland
-Torrance Art Museum Los Angeles/USA
“Total Art”
The festival programs stand all under the topic of “Total Art ” (Gesamtkunstwerk)

1. Total Art – Alienated Territories
Brit Bunkley (NZ) – By Blood and Water, By Blood and Sand, 2014, 5:37
Boris Eldagsen & Sabine Taeubner (Germany) – SuperHigh, 3013, 38:00
Jaime Ekkens (USA) – A Life With Asperger’s, 2013, 4:00
David Finkelstein (USA) – Epistolary Fusillades, 2010, 18:11
Francesca Fini (Italy) – Little Pills Blues, 2013, 5:10
Rick Fisher (Canada) – Arcadia, 2014, 4:49
Felice Hapetzeder (Sweden) – 366, 2014, 1:24
Istvan Horkay (Hungary) – Mother, 2014, 4:51
Mani Mehrvarz (Iran) – Wistful Affection For The Past, 2013, 3:06
Neil Ira Needleman (USA) – Freedom, 2013, 4:32
Heidi Kumao (USA) –Swollowed Whole, 2014, 3:53
Albano Ruela (Portugal) – What is in Your Bag II?, 2013, 6:06
Robert Quelven (France) – La Topologie des 9 Cercles – #6, 2013, 5:40
Jean-Michel Rolland (France) – The Race, 2013, 3:45
Maurizio Sanhueza (Peru) – Copycat, 2013, 8:12
Atom Samit (Spain) – I once thought the consequences of having a cat (or the life that the cat was not expected), 2013, 1:26
Cinzia Sarto (Italy) – Disquiet, 2013, 3:13
Tina Willkren (Sweden) – (+), 2014, 4:13
vvitalny (Tusia Dabrowska & Clara Inés Schuhmacher) (USA) – In Peru, 2013, 3:05
2.
George Afedzi-Hughes (Ghana) – Dodge West, 2014, 4:00
Alexandra Anikina (Russia) – Some Entropy in Your Tea, 2013, 8:15
Michael Gaddini (Italy) – “My TV Heart”, 2013, 7:40
Giulia Giannola (Italy) – The Lap, 12013, 3:55
Farid Hamedi (Iran) – Theatre for the Artist, 2014, 1:50
Saman Namnik (Iran) – Illusionists, 2014, 6:00
Magnus Irvin (UK) – The Flasher, 2014, 2:48
Tamim Jamshed (Ireland) – Only the Lonely, 2013, 3:48
Maria Korporal (Netherlands) – {Naked}, 2012, 4:01
Dustin Morrow (UK) – Ground London, 2013, 7:41
Valerio Murat and Antonio Poce (Italy) – Meine Meimat, 2012, 4:32
Santiago Parres (EZO) Spain) – Post Scriptum, 2013, 8:28
Cristina Pavesi (Italy) – Giallo, 2014, 4:00
William Pena (Colombia) – Control, 2013, 3:45
Pinina Podesta (Italy) – Sound Visionary, 2014, 3:06
Isabel Del Pulgar (Spain) – Ossum, 2014, 9:20
Ausin Sainz (Spain) – Dictator. 2014, 03:47
Atom Samit (Spain) – Disappear, 2014, 3:26
Anthony Sherin (USA) – DUÆL: Lee + Man, 2014, 5:09
SinQuenza (Spain) – Exotic Shadow in a Shadow, 2013, 2.15
Hyash Tanmoy (India) – Stark Electric Jesus, 2014, 12:00

3. Total Art – One Minute Wonder

Betty Boehm (Germany) – A Stair Dance, 2008, 1:09
Luigia Cardarelli (Italy) – The Unspoken Words, 2014, 1:09
Iván Rojas Carvacho (Spain) – Atomic Breatfast, 2013, 1:32
Oksana Chepilik (Ukraine) – The Reborn, 2013, 1:00
Timothée Corteggiani & Nathalie Giraud (France) – The girl with the red balloons, 2013, 1:00
Nynke Deinema (NL) – The Mummer, 2014, 1:33
Diego Deloscampos (Uruguay) – Avanishingly Small Attempt, 2013, 1:00
DONAU (Daniel Lachenmeier, Andreas Thierstein) (CH) – Paillasson, 2011, 1.08
Ang Hui Fang Berlinda, Chan Liying and Tan Hui Shan (Singapore) – The Squid, 2014, 1:00
David Hochgatterer (Austria) – Matches, 2012, 1:40
Jonathan Johnson (USA) – Blind Return, 2014, 1:00
Laurie Joly (France) – 000000002, 2007, 1:00
Lucija Konda Labas (Croatia) – Networking, 2012, 1:00
Igor Krasik (Germany) – Breakadventure , 2014, 1:18
Mauri Lehtonen (Finland) – Jump, 2014, 1:00
Jerome Chia-Horng Lin (Taiwan) – The Journey of Water within Roses, 2014, 1:30,
Grant Petrey (UK) – Semaphore, 2013, 1:15
Tatiana Poliektova, Olga Poliektova (Russia) – Warm Liguria, 2013, 1:00
Lisi Prada (Spain) – Water- Food for Your Eyes, 2014, 1:00
Johanna Reich (Germany) – Pleinar, 2013, 1:00
Flako Rojas (Spain) – Cantico, 2013, 1:16
Swen-Erik Scheuerling (Germany) – Box NN, 2013, 1:00
Karin Till (Australia) – Elemental, 2014, 1:00
Jose Vieira (Portugal) – The Great Builder, 2013, 1:38
Monika Zywer (PL) – Devour Art, 2014, 1:00

4- Total Art – Alienated Memory

Monika Adler (UK) – Involuntary Memory, 2013, 3:47
Angela Aguayo (USA) – Deathwork, 2013, 5:27
Aleksander Johan Andreassen (Norway) – A Rock, 2013, 2:29
Collin Bradford (USA) – Deep Horizon, 2013, 6:35
Catherine Del Buono (USA) – How to Not Get Raped, 2014, 3:04
Marina Fomenko (Russia) – Not Water, 2014, 4:44
Analia Fraser (Argentina) – A glance / Una mirada, 2012, 11:00
Ela Goldman (Israel) – “Pogranicze” (Borderlands), 2013, 3:49
Felice Hapetzeder (SWE) – Yesterday was no good day, 2014, 6:00
Che-Yu Hsu (Taiwan) – November 11th 1970, 2012, 8:01
Kenji Kojima (Japan) – Composition Fukushima 2011, 2014
Konstantin Larchenko (Russia) – Story, 2014, 28:00
Richard Legaspi (Philippines) – Waiting, 2013, 14: 43
Elisabeth Leister (USA) – Strange Loop, 2014, 6.45
Filip Gabriel Pudło (Poland) – Operation Castle, 2013, 4.20, 10:00
Denes Rusza (Hungary) – Kids, 2014, 4:06
Maurizio Sanhueza (Peru) – Do You Smell That, 2014; 2:15
Veniamin Tronin (Russia) – Heart, 2013, 30:00
Alienor Vallet (France) – Chronicle of the 6th reach, 2013, 7:00
Alina Vasilchenko (Russia) – I like going the the Pet Stores, 2014,7:00
Simon Welch (France) – Focus, 2014, 7:37
Zaoli Zhong (China) – A Dangerous Question, 2012, 5:35
Xiaowen Zhu (China) – Terminal island, 2013, 10:50

5. Total Art – Alienated Identities
Apotropia (Italy) – K, 2012, 4:00
Lisa Birke (Canada) – Red Carpet, 2013, 9:59
Katina Bitsicas (USA) – Autonomous Autopsy, 2014, 4:26
Catherine Del Buono (USA), How to Not Get Raped, 2014, 3:09
Anna Garner (USA) – Squential Internactions, 2013, 1:54
Giulia Giannola (Italy) – Tinker Tailor Soldier Sailor, 2012, 04:58
Matt Gibson (USA) – The Turtle, 2013, 2:00
Claire Gustavson (USA) – Putting on a Show!, 2014, 5:06
Levi Hanes (Ireland) – Shades on Grey, 2014, 3:14
Yu_Hang Huang (Taiwan) – Identity Correlation, 2009, 5:41
Sara Holwerda (USA) – Chair Dance, 2012, 6:26
Magnus Irvin (UK) – Cake, 2013, 2:48
Francesca Leoni (italy) – D (mov#2), 2013, 3:15
Johanna Reich (Germany) – Phoenix, 2012, 3:20
Victor Ripoll, (Spain) – Don’t Move, 2014, 2.34
Carlo Sampiero (Italy/USA) – TAMBOURINE BUTTOCKS, 2012, 2:10
Cinzia Sarto (Italy) – Forbidden Fruit, 2009, 4.40
Zaoli Shong (China) – We Are Walking All on the Same Road, 2014, 12, 06
Weigang Song (China) – Walling Dissensus, 2014, 5:01
Alexandar Tokin (Serbia) – She Is I, 2013, 9:17

6. Total Art – Brave New World
a collaboration with Institute fuer Alles Moegliche Berlin/Germany
Shiva Ahmadi (Iran) – Lotus, 2014, 8:52
Fatih Bilgin (Turkey, – How would you like to Migrate, 2013, 3.36
Laura Cabrera Díaz y Sira Cabrera Díaz (Spain) – “Irreconciliables, II”, , 2014, 3:54
Gabin Cortez Chance (USA) – Do Americans Dream of Being Electric Sheep, 2014, 7:52
Kristina Cranfeld (UK) – Manufactured Britishness, 2013, 10:00
Robert Dohrmann (USA) – Me America, 2009, 138
Francesca Fini Italy) – Touchless, 2014, 4:46
David Fodel (USA) , So Were You, 2012,1:12
Sedi Ghadiri (Iran) – The Kings Hand, 2014, 10:00
Sanglin Han (S.Korea) – Bloom, 2012, 3:35
Fabian Heitzhausen (Germany) – I’m Game, 2014, 3:08
Zoe Hough (UK) – Smile, The Fiction had Already Begun, 2014, 3:30
Michal Hustany (Slovakia) – Who Wants To Belong to My Country, 2014, 3:41
Keni Kojima (Japan) – Composition Fukushima 2011, 2014, 10:00
Marcantonio Lunardi (Italy) – 370 New World, 2014, 5:08
Ranis Marek (USA) – Hold On, 2010, 3:00
Mr MVIN (Spain) – BREAK GLASS IN CASE OF CRISIS”, 2013, 1:50
Neil Ira Needleman (USA) – The Great Gate of Kiev, 2013, 2:15
Margerita Novikova (Russia) – Chronicles On The Lap, 2014, 8:38
William Pena (Colombia) – Control, 2013, 3:45
Roland Quelven (France) – La Chambre d’Eric Bm 2014, 4:31
Tabita Rezaire (Guinea) – Same Sex Biz, 2014, 6:19
Hector Rodriguez (Hongkong) – Theorem 8, 2014, 6:49
Salome MC (Iran) – Drunk Shah, Drunk Elder, 2012, 4:21
Siniša Stojanović Sinister & Dragana Nikolić (Serbia) – Soup Kitchen – Narodna kuhinja, 2014., 04:59
Carl F. Steward (Germany) – Video of Shadows, 2013, 7:00
Armstrong Tarke (Cameroun) – REVERSE CIVILISATION, 2014, 3:57
Gabriele Tosi (Italy) – The Extreme Challenge, 2014, 4:56
Alina Vasilchenko (Russia) – I like going the the Pet Stores, 2014,7:00
Ivar Vermäe (Estonia) – Crystal Computing (Google Inc., St. Ghislain), 2014, 9:19
Yuval Yairi & Zohar Kawaharada (Israel) – Land, 2013, 4:36
Hande Zerkin (Turkey) – Democracy, 2014, 2:34

7. Total Art – Alienated Timelines I
Sandra Araujo (Portugal) – Runtime Error, 2013, 4:12
Natalia Biegaj (Poland) – The Door is Always Open, 2014, 4:28
Giovanni Bucci (Italy) – Never-Never, 2013, 3:44
Consuleo Calitri (ES) & Andrea Nevi (I) – The Hiccup, 2010, 8:25
Alejandro Casales (Mexico) – Adsem Varien, 2014, 8:06
Stephen John Ellis (USA) – Aus dem Kinder , 2011, 5:14
Francesca Fini (Italy) – White Sugar, 2013, 13:00
Ben Fox, (UK) – Recent Tactile Nonsense, 2014, 2:16
Catherine Fraser (Canada) – Woods, 2014, 3:00
Ruben Gonzalez Escudero (Spain) – Walking Around, 2014, 1:38
John Graham (Canada) – Move, 2011, 7:48
Henri Gwiazda (USA) – Beautiful Politics, 2012, 9:10
Gavin Hoffman (Ireland) – Complicit, 2013, 4:08
Ulf Kristiansen (Norway) – Jealous Guy, 2014, 4:35
Isabel Layton (USA) – Little Black Dress, 2014, 2:28
Jerome Chia Horng Lin (Taiwan) – The Path of Water, 2013, 4:49
Michael O’Donnell (USA) – Butternut, 2014, 4:02

8. Total Art – Alienated Timelines II
Albert Merino (Spain) –Visàvis, 2013, 5.05
Tessa Moult-Milewska (Poland) – Spiders and Flies, 2013, 3:30
Belen Paton (Spain) – Belfast Road Closed, 2013, 6:46
Shuai Cheng Pu (Taiwan) – Still Here, 2010, 4:50
Edward Ramsay-Morin (USA) – As Dreams Sometimes Do, 2013, 3: 19
Adrián Regnier Chávez (Mexico) – C of La Fuga, 2014, 4:56
Ausin Sainz (Spain) – No born, 2014, 4:43
Mikio Saito (Japan) – Stripes Too Stripes, 2010, 8:33
Julie Skarland (AU) – Angeline, 2013, 2:49
Ben Skea (UK) – Sleep Vessel, 2013, 2:43
Wojtek Skowron (Poland) – Beetles in Boxes, 2014, 3:56
Karolien Soete (Belgium) – Tempus Fugit , 2013, 3:53
Po-Wei Su (Taiwan)- Plastic Flowers, 2014, 2:56
Ramon Suau (Spain) – Xaoh, 2014, 4:17
Ozan Turkhan (Turkey) – Bipolar Fractal, 2013, 4.32
Adriano Vesicchelli (Italy) – Agent of Chaos, 2014, 3:51
Mizmor Watzman (Israel) – A Thing So Small, 2013, 9:00
Susanne Wiegner (Germany) – Home, Sweet Mome!, 2014, 2:59
Owen Eric Wood (CA) – Corrida Autotopia, 2014, 5:00
Ezra Wube (Ethiopia) – Kaled, 2014, 6:10


Hello,

After 25 September 2015,
Duesseldorf/Germany is again the place for the next CologneOFF X presentation

2014 - 10 Years Art & Moving Images

CologneOFF X
Alienad Worlds (Verfremdete Welten)
curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

@ Damen und Herren eV Duesseldorf (Germany)
10 October 2014, 19.30

http://coff.newmediafest.org/blog/?page_id=4244
http://www.damenundherren.de/veranstaltungen/verfremdete-welten-gesamtkunstwerk/

In November 2014
CologneOFF X will jump to Los Angeles (USA), Cuzco (Peru), Warsaw & Gdansk (Poland) and Paris (France)
You will be kept updated.